• NASA
  • IPAC

Participants

  • Mentor Astronomers: 15
  • Educators: 130
  • States: 40

Lynne Zielinski

Ms. Lynne Zielinski

Glenbrook North High School, Northbrook, Illinois


Diedre Young

Ms. Diedre Young

Ridgway Christian High School, Pine Bluff, Arkansas


Laura Wommack

Ms. Laura Wommack

Lakeside Jr-Sr High School, Plummer, Idaho


Christi Whitworth

Ms. Christi Whitworth

Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute, Rosman, North Carolina




Ethan Van Winkle

Mr. Ethan Van Winkle

Southeast High School, Lincoln, Nebraska



Pamela Thompson

Ms. Pamela Thompson

Monrovia High School, Monrovia, California




Jennifer Tetler

Ms. Jennifer Tetler

Lynnwood High School, Linwood, Washington


David Temple

Mr. David Temple

Longview High School, Longview, Texas




Kevin Tambara

Mr. Kevin Tambara

Bert Lynn Middle School, Torrance, California


Mary Swigert

Ms. Mary Swigert

Jupiter Community High School, Jupiter, Florida


Bob Swanson

Mr. Bob Swanson

Itawamba Community College, Tupelo, Mississippi Mississippi State University, Starkville, Mississippi


David Strasburger

Mr. David Strasburger

Noble & Greenough School, Dedham, Massachusetts Concord Academy, Concord, Massachusetts Lawrence Academy, Groton, Massachusetts



Darryl Stanford

Mr. Darryl Stanford

San Mateo Community College, San Mateo, California




Alissa Sperling

Ms. Alissa Sperling

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania


Raghida Sharif

Ms. Raghida Sharif

KIPP NYC College Prep High School, Bronx, New York



Benjamin Senson

Mr. Benjamin Senson

James Madison Memorial High School, Madison, Wisconsin



John Schaefers

Mr. John Schaefers

Ingomar Middle School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Diane Sartore

Ms. Diane Sartore

Pine Ridge High School, Deltona, Florida






Jamie Rowe

Ms. Jamie Rowe

Bethlehem Central High School, Delmar, New York


Denise Rothrock

Ms. Denise Rothrock

Madisonville High School, Madisonville, Texas


Theresa Roelofsen Moody

Ms. Theresa Roelofsen Moody

Bassick High School, Bridgeport, Connecticut New Jersey Astronomy Center for Education, Raritan Valley Community College, Somerville, New Jersey


Brandon Rodriguez

Mr. Brandon Rodriguez

Crescenta Valley High School, La Crescenta, California




Elizabeth  Ramseyer

Ms. Elizabeth Ramseyer

Niles West High School, Skokie, Illinois


Lee Pruett

Ms. Lee Pruett

Notre Dame High School, San Jose, California




Peter Pitman

Mr. Peter Pitman

White Bear Lake High School, White Bear Lake, Minnesota



Helen Petach

Dr. Helen Petach

Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado


Vincent Pereira

Dr. Vincent Pereira

New Explorations into Science, Technology, and Math, New York, New York Freeport Public Schools, Freeport, New York


Theresa Paulsen

Ms. Theresa Paulsen

Ashland High School, Ashland, Wisconsin Mellen High School, Mellen, Wisconsin


Jeff Paradis

Mr. Jeff Paradis

Rush-Henrietta Senior High School, Henrietta, New York


Robert Palmer

Mr. Robert Palmer

Willmar Senior High, Willmar, Minnesota University of Minnesota STEM Education Center, St. Paul, Minnesota




Kathryn O'Connor

Ms. Kathryn O'Connor

Lokelani Intermediate School, Kihei, Hawaii


Matt Nowinski

Mr. Matt Nowinski

Loudoun County Public Schools, Ashburn, Virginia The Boeing Company, Washington, District of Columbia


Lauren Novatne

Ms. Lauren Novatne

Reedley College, Reedley, California


Michael Murphy

Mr. Michael Murphy

Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, North Carolina


Debbie Morgan

Ms. Debbie Morgan

South Sevier High School, Monroe, Utah



Alexandra Miller

Ms. Alexandra Miller

Milken Community Schools, Los Angeles, California


Kate Meredith

Ms. Kate Meredith

Trempealeau, WI area schoools, Trempealeau, Wisconsin Yerkes Observatory, University of Chicago, Williams Bay, Wisconsin


Cindy Melton

Ms. Cindy Melton

Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, Florida


Shefali Mehta

Ms. Shefali Mehta

Hadam-Killingworth High School, Higganum, Connecticut


Alyssa McElroy

Ms. Alyssa McElroy

Houston Middle School, Amarillo, Texas


David McDonald

Mr. David McDonald

Sidney High School, Sidney, Montana


Matthew McCutcheon

Mr. Matthew McCutcheon

Latin School of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois


Kevin McCarron

Mr. Kevin McCarron

Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, Illinois


Danny Mattern

Mr. Danny Mattern

Butler Community College, El Dorado, Kansas


Christopher Martin

Mr. Christopher Martin

Howenstine High Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona


Robert Marshall

Mr. Robert Marshall

Carnegie Science Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Tony Maranto

Mr. Tony Maranto

Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, New Hampshire


Carolyn Mallory

Ms. Carolyn Mallory

Pierce College, Woodland Hills, California


Thomas Loughran

Dr. Thomas Loughran

Saint Joseph's High School, South Bend, Indiana



Howard Lineberger

Mr. Howard Lineberger

Durham Academy, Durham, North Carolina




Wendi Laurence

Dr. Wendi Laurence

Meadowlark Elementary School, Salt Lake City, Utah Penn State - NASA AESP, Park City, Utah


Estefania (Stef) Larsen

Ms. Estefania (Stef) Larsen

Millard South High School, Omaha, Nebraska




Olivia Kuper

Ms. Olivia Kuper

Braswell High School, Aubrey, Texas Lake Dallas Middle School, Lake Dallas, Texas North Greene High School, Greeneville, Tennessee


Russell Kohrs

Mr. Russell Kohrs

Massanutten Regional Governor's School for Integrated Environmental Science and Technology, Mount Jackson, Virginia


Kelly Kilts

Ms. Kelly Kilts

Lexington High School, Lexington, Massachusetts



Adam Keeton

Mr. Adam Keeton

North High School, Eau Claire, Wisconsin


Noah Kearns

Mr. Noah Kearns

Mitchell High School, Mitchell, Indiana


Anna Karsten

Ms. Anna Karsten

Lincoln High School (MN), Lake City, Minnesota


Debbie Kaiser

Ms. Debbie Kaiser

Sherando High School, Stephens City, Virginia


Virginia Jones

Ms. Virginia Jones

Bonneville High School, Idaho Falls, Idaho


Milton Johnson

Mr. Milton Johnson

Bioscience High School, Phoenix, Arizona



Carol Ivers

Ms. Carol Ivers

Foran High School, Milford, Connecticut




Geoff Holt

Mr. Geoff Holt

Madison Metropolitan School District Planetarium, Madison, Wisconsin


Vivian Hoette

Ms. Vivian Hoette

Yerkes Observatory, University of Chicago, Williams Bay, Wisconsin



Ardis Herrold

Ms. Ardis Herrold

Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, Michigan LSST, Tucson, Arizona


Rosa Hemphill

Ms. Rosa Hemphill

Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon


Garrison Hall

Mr. Garrison Hall

University of South Carolina, Upstate, Greenville, South Carolina L.E. Gable Middle School, Roebuck, South Carolina


Kathy Gustavson

Ms. Kathy Gustavson

GLAS Education, Walworth, Wisconsin


Peter Guastella

Mr. Peter Guastella

Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York


Nicole Granucci

Ms. Nicole Granucci

Oxford High School, Oxford, Connecticut Sacred Heart Academy, Hamden, Connecticut



Nick Goeldi

Mr. Nick Goeldi

Ripon High School, Ripon, Wisconsin




Andrea Galloway

Ms. Andrea Galloway

Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, Iowa


David Friedlander-Holm

Mr. David Friedlander-Holm

The Bay School of San Francisco, San Francisco, California


Debbie French

Dr. Debbie French

New Philadelphia High School, New Philadelphia, Ohio Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania


Mike Ford

Mr. Mike Ford

Kickapoo Nation School, Powhattan, Kansas




Sam Evans

Mr. Sam Evans

Maumee High School, Maumee, Ohio


Gary Duranko

Mr. Gary Duranko

Oak Hill Academy, Mouth of Wilson, Virginia St. Mary's Ryken High School, Leonardtown, Maryland


Dean  Drumheller

Mr. Dean Drumheller

San Mateo Community College, San Mateo, California



Velvet Dowdy

Ms. Velvet Dowdy

Graves County High School, Mayfield, Kentucky


Fred Donelson

Mr. Fred Donelson

Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, Ohio


Harlan Devore

Mr. Harlan Devore

Cape Fear High School, Fayetteville, North Carolina




Andrea Dean

Ms. Andrea Dean

Administrative Assistant - Caltech, Pasadena, California


Cris DeWolf

Mr. Cris DeWolf

Chippewa Hills High School, Remus, Michigan


Stacy DeVeau

Ms. Stacy DeVeau

University of Arizona, Yavapai County Cooperative Extension, Prescott, Arizona AZ NASA Educator Resource Center, Prescott,, Arizona




Wendy Curtis

Ms. Wendy Curtis

Waynflete School, Portland, Maine


Nancy Coster

Ms. Nancy Coster

Kankakee Valley High School, Wheatfield, Indiana



Rita Ciambra

Ms. Rita Ciambra

Peoples Academy, Morristown, Vermont



Linda Childs

Ms. Linda Childs

Florida Virtual School, Orlando, Florida


Joe Childers

Mr. Joe Childers

Boonshoft Museum of Discovery, Dayton, Ohio



Lauren Chapple

Mr. Lauren Chapple

Traverse City East Junior High School, Traverse City, Michigan


Merrill Butler

Mr. Merrill Butler

Orange County Astronomers, Orange, California


Todd Burke

Mr. Todd Burke

Estes Park High School, Estes Park, Colorado



Neal Boys

Mr. Neal Boys

George S. Parker High School, Janesville, Wisconsin


Kareen Borders

Ms. Kareen Borders

Key Peninsula Middle School, Lakebay, Washington


Chris Border

Mr. Chris Border

Maui Preparatory Academy, Lahaina, Hawaii


Melissa Booker

Ms. Melissa Booker

Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, Virginia


Janine Bonham

Ms. Janine Bonham

Oley Valley School District, Oley, Pennsylvania


Robert Bonadurer

Mr. Robert Bonadurer

Daniel M. Soref Planetarium at the Milwaukee Public Museum, Milwaukee, Wisconsin



David Black

Mr. David Black

Walden School of Liberal Arts, Provo, Utah


Jeff Benter

Mr. Jeff Benter

Tri-Valley CUSD #3, Downs, Illinois



Michael (Bec) Bechtel

Dr. Michael (Bec) Bechtel

Wartburg College, Waverly, Iowa




Robert Anderson

Mr. Robert Anderson

JL Mann High School, Academy of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, Greenville, South Carolina


Babar Ali

Dr. Babar Ali

Caltech, Pasadena, California




The application period is now closed for NITARP 2023. We will release our selection for the 2023 class at the 2023 January AAS.