• NASA
  • IPAC

Participants

  • Mentor Astronomers: 15
  • Educators: 130
  • States: 40



Jeff Benter

Mr. Jeff Benter

Tri-Valley CUSD #3, Downs, Illinois



Janine Bonham

Ms. Janine Bonham

Oley Valley School District, Oley, Pennsylvania


Chris Border

Mr. Chris Border

Maui Preparatory Academy, Lahaina, Hawaii


Kareen Borders

Ms. Kareen Borders

Key Peninsula Middle School, Lakebay, Washington


Neal Boys

Mr. Neal Boys

George S. Parker High School, Janesville, Wisconsin


Merrill Butler

Mr. Merrill Butler

Orange County Astronomers, Orange, California


Lauren Chapple

Mr. Lauren Chapple

Traverse City East Junior High School, Traverse City, Michigan




Wendy Curtis

Ms. Wendy Curtis

Waynflete School, Portland, Maine



Harlan Devore

Mr. Harlan Devore

Cape Fear High School, Fayetteville, North Carolina


Velvet Dowdy

Ms. Velvet Dowdy

Graves County High School, Mayfield, Kentucky



Gary Duranko

Mr. Gary Duranko

Oak Hill Academy, Mouth of Wilson, Virginia St. Mary's Ryken High School, Leonardtown, Maryland




David Friedlander-Holm

Mr. David Friedlander-Holm

The Bay School of San Francisco, San Francisco, California



Nick Goeldi

Mr. Nick Goeldi

Ripon High School, Ripon, Wisconsin



Nicole Granucci

Ms. Nicole Granucci

Oxford High School, Oxford, Connecticut Sacred Heart Academy, Hamden, Connecticut


Rosa Hemphill

Ms. Rosa Hemphill

Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon


Ardis Herrold

Ms. Ardis Herrold

Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, Michigan LSST, Tucson, Arizona



Anna Karsten

Ms. Anna Karsten

Lincoln High School (MN), Lake City, Minnesota


Adam Keeton

Mr. Adam Keeton

North High School, Eau Claire, Wisconsin



Kelly Kilts

Ms. Kelly Kilts

Lexington High School, Lexington, Massachusetts


Russell Kohrs

Mr. Russell Kohrs

Massanutten Regional Governor's School for Integrated Environmental Science and Technology, Mount Jackson, Virginia


Olivia Kuper

Ms. Olivia Kuper

Braswell High School, Aubrey, Texas Lake Dallas Middle School, Lake Dallas, Texas North Greene High School, Greeneville, Tennessee



Howard Lineberger

Mr. Howard Lineberger

Durham Academy, Durham, North Carolina


Thomas Loughran

Dr. Thomas Loughran

Saint Joseph's High School, South Bend, Indiana


Christopher Martin

Mr. Christopher Martin

Howenstine High Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona


Alyssa McElroy

Ms. Alyssa McElroy

Houston Middle School, Amarillo, Texas


Shefali Mehta

Ms. Shefali Mehta

Hadam-Killingworth High School, Higganum, Connecticut


Kate Meredith

Ms. Kate Meredith

Trempealeau, WI area schoools, Trempealeau, Wisconsin Yerkes Observatory, University of Chicago, Williams Bay, Wisconsin


Matt Nowinski

Mr. Matt Nowinski

Loudoun County Public Schools, Ashburn, Virginia The Boeing Company, Washington, District of Columbia


Kathryn O'Connor

Ms. Kathryn O'Connor

Lokelani Intermediate School, Kihei, Hawaii



Robert Palmer

Mr. Robert Palmer

Willmar Senior High, Willmar, Minnesota University of Minnesota STEM Education Center, St. Paul, Minnesota


Jeff Paradis

Mr. Jeff Paradis

Rush-Henrietta Senior High School, Henrietta, New York


Theresa Paulsen

Ms. Theresa Paulsen

Ashland High School, Ashland, Wisconsin Mellen High School, Mellen, Wisconsin


Vincent Pereira

Dr. Vincent Pereira

New Explorations into Science, Technology, and Math, New York, New York Freeport Public Schools, Freeport, New York


Helen Petach

Dr. Helen Petach

Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado


Peter Pitman

Mr. Peter Pitman

White Bear Lake High School, White Bear Lake, Minnesota


Lee Pruett

Ms. Lee Pruett

Notre Dame High School, San Jose, California


Elizabeth  Ramseyer

Ms. Elizabeth Ramseyer

Niles West High School, Skokie, Illinois



Theresa Roelofsen Moody

Ms. Theresa Roelofsen Moody

Bassick High School, Bridgeport, Connecticut New Jersey Astronomy Center for Education, Raritan Valley Community College, Somerville, New Jersey


Denise Rothrock

Ms. Denise Rothrock

Madisonville High School, Madisonville, Texas


Jamie Rowe

Ms. Jamie Rowe

Bethlehem Central High School, Delmar, New York





Raghida Sharif

Ms. Raghida Sharif

KIPP NYC College Prep High School, Bronx, New York


Alissa Sperling

Ms. Alissa Sperling

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania




David Strasburger

Mr. David Strasburger

Noble & Greenough School, Dedham, Massachusetts Concord Academy, Concord, Massachusetts Lawrence Academy, Groton, Massachusetts



David Temple

Mr. David Temple

Longview High School, Longview, Texas


Pamela Thompson

Ms. Pamela Thompson

Monrovia High School, Monrovia, California




Diedre Young

Ms. Diedre Young

Ridgway Christian High School, Pine Bluff, Arkansas


The application period is now closed for NITARP 2023. We will release our selection for the 2023 class at the 2023 January AAS.