• NASA
  • IPAC

Participants

  • Mentor Astronomers: 15
  • Educators: 103
  • States: 37




David Black

Mr. David Black

Walden School of Liberal Arts, Provo, Utah



Robert Bonadurer

Mr. Robert Bonadurer

Daniel M. Soref Planetarium at the Milwaukee Public Museum, Milwaukee, Wisconsin


Melissa Booker

Ms. Melissa Booker

Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, Virginia


Chris Border

Mr. Chris Border

Maui Preparatory Academy, Lahaina, Hawaii


Kareen Borders

Ms. Kareen Borders

Key Peninsula Middle School, Lakebay, Washington


Todd Burke

Mr. Todd Burke

Estes Park High School, Estes Park, Colorado


Merrill Butler

Mr. Merrill Butler

Orange County Astronomers, Orange, California


Lauren Chapple

Mr. Lauren Chapple

Traverse City East Junior High School, Traverse City, Michigan


Joe Childers

Mr. Joe Childers

Boonshoft Museum of Discovery, Dayton, Ohio


Linda Childs

Ms. Linda Childs

Florida Virtual School, Orlando, Florida



Wendy Curtis

Ms. Wendy Curtis

Waynflete School, Portland, Maine




Stacy DeVeau

Ms. Stacy DeVeau

University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona AZ NASA Educator Resource Center, Prescott,, Arizona


Cris DeWolf

Mr. Cris DeWolf

Chippewa Hills High School, Remus, Michigan


Fred Donelson

Mr. Fred Donelson

Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, Ohio


Velvet Dowdy

Ms. Velvet Dowdy

Graves County High School, Mayfield, Kentucky



Dean  Drumheller

Mr. Dean Drumheller

San Mateo Community College, San Mateo, California


Gary Duranko

Mr. Gary Duranko

Salem High School, Salem, New Hampshire


Sam Evans

Mr. Sam Evans

Maumee High School, Maumee, Ohio


Mike Ford

Mr. Mike Ford

Kickapoo Nation School, Powhattan, Kansas


Debbie French

Ms. Debbie French

New Philadelphia High School, New Philadelphia, Ohio University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyoming




Peter Guastella

Mr. Peter Guastella

Manhasset High School, Manhasset, New York


Garrison Hall

Mr. Garrison Hall

University of South Carolina, Upstate, Greenville, South Carolina L.E. Gable Middle School, Roebuck, South Carolina


Rosa Hemphill

Ms. Rosa Hemphill

Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, Oregon


Ardis Herrold

Ms. Ardis Herrold

Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, Michigan


Vivian Hoette

Ms. Vivian Hoette

Yerkes Observatory, University of Chicago, Williams Bay, Wisconsin


Carol Ivers

Ms. Carol Ivers

Foran High School, Milford, Connecticut


Milton Johnson

Mr. Milton Johnson

Bioscience High School, Phoenix, Arizona



Virginia Jones

Ms. Virginia Jones

Bonneville High School, Idaho Falls, Idaho


Debbie Kaiser

Ms. Debbie Kaiser

Sherando High School, Stephens City, Virginia


Adam Keeton

Mr. Adam Keeton

North High School, Eau Claire, Wisconsin


Susan Kelly

Ms. Susan Kelly

Shepaug Valley High School, Washington, Connecticut


Kelly Kilts

Ms. Kelly Kilts

Lexington High School, Lexington, Massachusetts


Russell Kohrs

Mr. Russell Kohrs

Massanutten Regional Governor's School for Integrated Environmental Science and Technology, Mount Jackson, Virginia


Estefania (Stef) Larsen

Ms. Estefania (Stef) Larsen

Millard South High School, Omaha, Nebraska


Wendi Laurence

Dr. Wendi Laurence

Meadowlark Elementary School, Salt Lake City, Utah Egyptian Theater, Park City, Utah Portland State University, Park City, Utah Penn State - NASA AESP, Park City, Utah



Howard Lineberger

Mr. Howard Lineberger

Durham Academy, Durham, North Carolina


Thomas Loughran

Dr. Thomas Loughran

Saint Joseph's High School, South Bend, Indiana


Carolyn Mallory

Ms. Carolyn Mallory

Pierce College, Woodland Hills, California


Tony Maranto

Mr. Tony Maranto

Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, New Hampshire


Robert Marshall

Mr. Robert Marshall

Carnegie Science Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Christopher Martin

Mr. Christopher Martin

Howenstine High Magnet High School, Tucson, Arizona


Kevin McCarron

Mr. Kevin McCarron

Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, Illinois


Matthew McCutcheon

Mr. Matthew McCutcheon

Latin School of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois


David McDonald

Mr. David McDonald

Sidney High School, Sidney, Montana


Shefali Mehta

Ms. Shefali Mehta

Hadam-Killingworth High School, Higganum, Connecticut


Cindy Melton

Ms. Cindy Melton

Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, Florida


Kate Meredith

Ms. Kate Meredith

Trempealeau, WI area schoools, Trempealeau, Wisconsin


Alexandra Miller

Ms. Alexandra Miller

Milken Community Schools, Los Angeles, California



Michael Murphy

Mr. Michael Murphy

Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, North Carolina


Lauren Novatne

Ms. Lauren Novatne

Reedley College, Reedley, California


Kathryn O'Connor

Ms. Kathryn O'Connor

Lokelani Intermediate School, Kihei, Hawaii




Robert Palmer

Mr. Robert Palmer

Willmar Senior High, Willmar, Minnesota


Jeff Paradis

Mr. Jeff Paradis

Rush-Henrietta Senior High School, Henrietta, New York


Theresa Paulsen

Ms. Theresa Paulsen

Ashland High School, Ashland, Wisconsin Mellen High School, Mellen, Wisconsin


Vincent Pereira

Dr. Vincent Pereira

New Explorations into Science, Technology, and Math, New York, New York Freeport Public Schools, Freeport, New York


Helen Petach

Dr. Helen Petach

Fairview High School, Boulder, Colorado



Peter Pitman

Mr. Peter Pitman

White Bear Lake High School, White Bear Lake, Minnesota



Lee Pruett

Ms. Lee Pruett

Notre Dame High School, San Jose, California


Elizabeth  Ramseyer

Ms. Elizabeth Ramseyer

Niles West High School, Skokie, Illinois



Theresa Roelofsen Moody

Ms. Theresa Roelofsen Moody

Bassick High School, Bridgeport, Connecticut New Jersey Astronomy Center for Education, Raritan Valley Community College, Somerville, New Jersey


Denise Rothrock

Ms. Denise Rothrock

Madisonville High School, Madisonville, Texas


Jamie Rowe

Ms. Jamie Rowe

Bethlehem Central High School, Delmar, New York




Diane Sartore

Ms. Diane Sartore

Pine Ridge High School, Deltona, Florida


John Schaefers

Mr. John Schaefers

Ingomar Middle School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania




Olivia Stalnaker

Ms. Olivia Stalnaker

Lake Dallas Middle School, Lake Dallas, Texas


Darryl Stanford

Mr. Darryl Stanford

San Mateo Community College, San Mateo, California



David Strasburger

Mr. David Strasburger

Noble & Greenough School, Dedham, Massachusetts


Kevin Tambara

Mr. Kevin Tambara

Bert Lynn Middle School, Torrance, California


John Taylor

Mr. John Taylor

Elkhart Memorial High School, Elkhart, Indiana


Jennifer Tetler

Ms. Jennifer Tetler

Lynnwood High School, Linwood, Washington



Pamela Thompson

Ms. Pamela Thompson

Monrovia High School, Monrovia, California


Vincent Urbanowski

Mr. Vincent Urbanowski

Academy of Information Technology & Engineering, Stamford, Connecticut



Christi Whitworth

Ms. Christi Whitworth

Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute, Rosman, North Carolina


Diedre Young

Ms. Diedre Young

Ridgway Christian High School, Pine Bluff, Arkansas


Lynne Zielinski

Ms. Lynne Zielinski

Glenbrook North High School, Northbrook, Illinois


We're back from the Jan 2017 AAS and we had a grand time!